Scandic

Book a hotel

undefined

Hotel portfolio

A well-invested hotel portfolio with the widest geographic reach in the Nordic countries

At the end of June 2022, Scandic had more than 55,500 hotel rooms in operation at 270 hotels in six countries, of which 249 were operated under lease agreements. Additionally, Scandic had more than 2,100 rooms at 6 hotels in its net signed pipeline.

Scandic’s portfolio, which has the largest geographic reach in the Nordic countries, includes hotels that are centrally located in larger cities as well as in business centers and airports, beside major highways or in beautiful natural settings. The hotels vary in design depending on the location and type of hotel – but Scandic’s popular standard offering is always the same everywhere.

Number of hotels in operation and in pipeline

Operational on June 30, 2022

Pipeline on June 30, 2022

Hotelsof which with Lease contractsRoomsof which with Lease contractsHotelsRooms
Sweden898318,84718,0551402
Norway847016,29714,,4601350
Finland616112,66412,6631350
Denmark30296,0465,8361340
Other Europe661,7181,7182739
Total27024955,57252,73362.181
Change during the quarter441,5701,570-3-1,160

Latest press releases

Scandic on Instagram