Scandic

Book a hotel

undefined

Hotel portfolio

A well-invested hotel portfolio with the widest geographic reach in the Nordic countries

At the end of September 2020, Scandic had more than 53,000 hotel rooms in operation at 268 hotels in six countries, of which 244 were operated under lease agreements. Additionally, Scandic had more than 5,000 rooms at 14 hotels in its net signed pipeline.

Scandic’s portfolio, which has the largest geographic reach in the Nordic countries, includes hotels that are centrally located in larger cities as well as in business centers and airports, beside major highways or in beautiful natural settings. The hotels vary in design depending on the location and type of hotel – but Scandic’s popular standard offering is always the same everywhere.

Number of hotels in operation and in pipeline

Operational on Sep 30, 2020

Pipeline on Sep 30, 2020

Hotelsof which with Lease contractsRoomsof which with Lease contractsHotelsRooms
Sweden847817,54116,74941,189
Norway887216,53114,3711477
Finland636212,41412,34731,113
Denmark27264,9554,74541,574
Other Europe661,7181,7182739
Total26824453,15949,930145,092
Change during the quarter11179179-2-603

Latest press releases

Scandic on Instagram