Scandic

Book a hotel

undefined

Hotel portfolio

A well-invested hotel portfolio with the widest geographic reach in the Nordic countries

At the end of June 2019, Scandic had around 53,000 hotel rooms in operation at 270 hotels in six countries, of which 246 were
operated under lease agreements.  Additionally, Scandic had more than 5,000 rooms at 13 hotels in its net signed pipeline.

Scandic’s portfolio, which has the largest geographic reach in the Nordic countries, includes hotels that are centrally located in larger cities as well as in business centers and airports, beside major highways or in beautiful natural settings. The hotels vary in design depending on the location and type of hotel – but Scandic’s popular standard offering is always the same everywhere.


Hotels and rooms in operation and under development by country and type of agreement

OperationalPipeline
Hotelsof which leasedRoomsof which leasedHotelsRooms
Sverige847817,47716,6853979
Norge867015,97413,85731,249
Danmark26254,6214,41141,423
Finland686712,77212,7051789
Europe661,7181,7182740
Total27024652,56249,376135,180
Change during the quarter32754638-1-390

As of December 31, 2018