Scandic

Book a hotel

undefined

Hotel portfolio

A well-invested hotel portfolio with the widest geographic reach in the Nordic countries

At the end of May 2020, Scandic had around 53,000 hotel rooms in operation at 268 hotels in six countries, of which 244 were operated under lease agreements. Additionally, Scandic had more than 5,800 rooms at 15 hotels in its net signed pipeline.

Scandic’s portfolio, which has the largest geographic reach in the Nordic countries, includes hotels that are centrally located in larger cities as well as in business centers and airports, beside major highways or in beautiful natural settings. The hotels vary in design depending on the location and type of hotel – but Scandic’s popular standard offering is always the same everywhere.

Hotels and rooms in operation and under development by country and type of agreement

OperationalPipeline
Hotelsof which leasedRoomsof which leasedHotelsRooms
Sweden847817,47916,68741,248
Norway877116,27514,15531,122
Denmark27264,9554,74541,574
Finland646312,32812,26121,199
Europe661,7181,7182739
Total26824452,75549,566155,882

As of May 25, 2020

Latest press releases

Scandic on Instagram